Home Welcomeannual student awards Studio Gallery Classes Workshps Art Start Programs Commissions
Exhibitions Special Offer Contact BlogCalendar Art Exhibitions Local Art Art Supplies  
Address: 71 Mayne Street (New England Highway)
Murrurundi - New South Wales 2338

Mobile: 042 777 57 07

 

 

 

 

Annual Art Student Exhibition and Awards - December 2011
' Upstairs Art' - Galleries and Studios

 

 

 

| Introduction | Student Awards | Exhibition One | Exibition Two |



 

Below are the award winners of the fouth annual Upstairs Art Student Awards held in 2011. There are eleven sections:
1. Excellence Award 2. Contemporary 3. Back to Murrurundi 4. Pastel Landscape 55. Figures 6. Portraiture 7. Landscape 8. Coloured Pencils 9. Animals 10. Still Life 11. Horses

 

Section One - Excellence Award

 

 

Best art work in Student Exhibition - Trish Greer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section Two - Contemporary

 

1st Prize - Mandy Archibald

 

 

 

Highly Commended - Tess Hynes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section Three - Back to Murrurundi
First Prize - Margaret Lonergan
Highly Commended - Neil Dunsmore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section Four - Pastel Landscape

 

 

Highly Commended - Michael Holland

 

Highly Commended - Maureen Murray-Wilcox

 

1st Prize - Sue Schumaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended - Stuart Dawson
Highly Commended - Tess Hynes

 

 

Section Five - Figures

 

First Prize - Maree Sankey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section Six - Portraiture
Highly Commended - Gail Southwell

 

1st Prize - Kerry McClennan

 

 

 

Highly Commended - Maude Butta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended - Kristy Paginni

 

 

Highly Commended - Jasmine Riddle
Section Seven - Landscape
1st Prize - Carol Scaramuzzi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section Eight - Coloured Pencils
1st Prize - Annie Hay
Highly Commended - Kristy Pursche
Image to be updated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended - Mandy Archibald

 

Section Nine - Animals
First Prize - Neil Dunsmore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section Ten - Still Life

 

 

Highly Commended - Annie Hay

 

First Prize - Patricia Greer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended - Carla Turner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Prize - Stuart Dawson

 

 

 

Highly Commended - Robyn Maheine

 

 

 

 

Section Eleven - Horses

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended - Patricia Greer